Joplin, MO-KS Metro Area
The Joplin, MO-KS metro area is home to 202,258 residents and 87,651 housing units, spanning MO and KS. Its median household income is $60,146, and the median family income is $74,057. The median age is 38.2, 0.7 years younger than the Missouri median of 38.9. Residents are 49.3% male and 50.7% female.
Population
202,258
Median household income
$60,146
Median family income
$74,057
Median age
38.2
Housing units
87,651
Zip codes
21
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 84.6%, followed by multiracial residents at 8.8%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 8.0% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Joplin, MO-KS Metro Area
The Joplin, MO-KS metro area includes 21 zip codes across Cherokee County, Jasper County and Newton County, home to a combined 196,524 residents. The most populous is Joplin (64804) with 36,995 residents. Median household incomes range from $46,495 in Sarcoxie (64862) to $93,125 in Asbury (64832). Home values are highest in Diamond (64840) at $225,600 and lowest in Galena (66739) at $83,000. Weir (66781) has the youngest population, with a median age of 27.2, while Asbury (64832) is the oldest at 53.9.
Highest income
$93,125
Asbury (64832)
Lowest income
$46,495
Sarcoxie (64862)
Highest home value
$225,600
Diamond (64840)
Lowest median rent
$705/mo
Diamond (64840)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $60,146, and 10 of 21 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64804 | Joplin | Jasper County | 36,995 | $62,081 | $185,300 | $947 | 39.1 | 67.4% |
| 64801 | Joplin | Jasper County | 36,398 | $51,360 | $180,600 | $956 | 40.0 | 53.3% |
| 64836 | Carthage | Jasper County | 25,727 | $58,775 | $164,400 | $968 | 35.8 | 66.7% |
| 64850 | Neosho | Newton County | 25,355 | $60,945 | $171,500 | $774 | 35.4 | 70.9% |
| 64870 | Webb City | Jasper County | 16,360 | $64,619 | $177,700 | $1,018 | 34.4 | 64.6% |
| 64834 | Carl Junction | Jasper County | 10,476 | $78,682 | $208,700 | $1,297 | 35.9 | 79.1% |
| 66713 | Baxter Springs | Cherokee County | 5,560 | $64,271 | $96,400 | $783 | 39.0 | 73.3% |
| 64865 | Seneca | Newton County | 5,260 | $60,886 | $205,100 | $816 | 37.5 | 78.6% |
| 66739 | Galena | Cherokee County | 5,240 | $47,900 | $83,000 | $782 | 45.4 | 73.9% |
| 66725 | Columbus | Cherokee County | 5,102 | $52,292 | $105,000 | $803 | 44.7 | 75.0% |
| 64844 | Granby | Newton County | 4,131 | $56,944 | $126,900 | $828 | 37.1 | 81.1% |
| 64840 | Diamond | Newton County | 3,566 | $65,912 | $225,600 | $705 | 39.8 | 72.8% |
| 64862 | Sarcoxie | Jasper County | 3,214 | $46,495 | $125,900 | $875 | 45.3 | 76.3% |
| 64855 | Oronogo | Jasper County | 2,629 | $79,375 | $177,400 | $1,158 | 39.4 | 89.9% |
| 64755 | Jasper | Jasper County | 2,440 | $76,923 | $158,200 | $808 | 34.6 | 82.2% |
| 64835 | Carterville | Jasper County | 1,978 | $55,099 | $97,600 | $796 | 34.2 | 74.0% |
| 64832 | Asbury | Jasper County | 1,376 | $93,125 | $189,100 | $1,139 | 53.9 | 80.7% |
| 64841 | Duenweg | Jasper County | 1,326 | $54,286 | $124,500 | $873 | 32.2 | 63.8% |
| 64859 | Reeds | Jasper County | 1,203 | $51,719 | $122,900 | $814 | 43.5 | 83.5% |
| 66781 | Weir | Cherokee County | 1,155 | $55,625 | $109,400 | $1,096 | 27.2 | 77.5% |
| 64866 | Stark City | Newton County | 1,033 | $52,083 | $169,100 | $838 | 52.2 | 89.2% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
