Red Wing, MN Micro Area
The Red Wing, MN micropolitan area is home to 47,844 residents and 21,071 housing units, centered in Minnesota. Its median household income is $82,749, and the median family income is $104,799. The median age is 42.3, 3.7 years older than the Minnesota median of 38.6. Residents are 50.1% male and 49.9% female.
Population
47,844
Median household income
$82,749
Median family income
$104,799
Median age
42.3
Housing units
21,071
Zip codes
8
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 90.3%, followed by multiracial residents at 3.8%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 3.9% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Red Wing, MN Micro Area
The Red Wing, MN micropolitan area includes 8 zip codes in Goodhue County, home to a combined 48,148 residents. The most populous is Red Wing (55066) with 19,125 residents. Median household incomes range from $70,529 in Red Wing (55066) to $109,464 in Pine Island (55963). Home values are highest in Welch (55089) at $384,800 and lowest in Red Wing (55066) at $250,500. Goodhue (55027) has the youngest population, with a median age of 34.1, while Welch (55089) is the oldest at 45.0.
Highest income
$109,464
Pine Island (55963)
Lowest income
$70,529
Red Wing (55066)
Highest home value
$384,800
Welch (55089)
Lowest median rent
$692/mo
Wanamingo (55983)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $82,749, and 6 of 8 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55066 | Red Wing | Goodhue County | 19,125 | $70,529 | $250,500 | $973 | 42.5 | 74.4% |
| 55009 | Cannon Falls | Goodhue County | 8,258 | $89,023 | $331,300 | $1,172 | 44.4 | 81.9% |
| 55992 | Zumbrota | Goodhue County | 5,547 | $103,144 | $274,600 | $846 | 43.1 | 79.6% |
| 55963 | Pine Island | Goodhue County | 5,473 | $109,464 | $376,900 | $1,117 | 39.6 | 83.6% |
| 55946 | Kenyon | Goodhue County | 3,366 | $80,461 | $261,300 | $881 | 43.7 | 88.7% |
| 55027 | Goodhue | Goodhue County | 2,948 | $92,857 | $312,300 | $961 | 34.1 | 88.1% |
| 55089 | Welch | Goodhue County | 1,760 | $105,938 | $384,800 | $1,679 | 45.0 | 90.3% |
| 55983 | Wanamingo | Goodhue County | 1,671 | $85,625 | $283,600 | $692 | 38.2 | 78.8% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
