Faribault-Northfield, MN Micro Area
The Faribault-Northfield, MN micropolitan area is home to 67,389 residents and 25,173 housing units, centered in Minnesota. Its median household income is $82,792, and the median family income is $103,790. The median age is 37.1, 1.5 years younger than the Minnesota median of 38.6. Residents are 51.3% male and 48.7% female.
Population
67,389
Median household income
$82,792
Median family income
$103,790
Median age
37.1
Housing units
25,173
Zip codes
6
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 80.3%, followed by multiracial residents at 6.8%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 10.2% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Faribault-Northfield, MN Micro Area
The Faribault-Northfield, MN micropolitan area includes 6 zip codes in Rice County, home to a combined 68,305 residents. The most populous is Faribault (55021) with 30,860 residents. Median household incomes range from $70,296 in Faribault (55021) to $128,958 in Webster (55088). Home values are highest in Webster (55088) at $510,300 and lowest in Morristown (55052) at $279,200. Lonsdale (55046) has the youngest population, with a median age of 31.7, while Webster (55088) is the oldest at 48.5.
Highest income
$128,958
Webster (55088)
Lowest income
$70,296
Faribault (55021)
Highest home value
$510,300
Webster (55088)
Lowest median rent
$925/mo
Lonsdale (55046)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $82,792, and 4 of 6 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55021 | Faribault | Rice County | 30,860 | $70,296 | $280,200 | $1,076 | 40.4 | 71.8% |
| 55057 | Northfield | Rice County | 25,458 | $97,521 | $363,600 | $1,113 | 32.7 | 74.3% |
| 55046 | Lonsdale | Rice County | 6,030 | $91,982 | $359,000 | $925 | 31.7 | 91.3% |
| 55019 | Dundas | Rice County | 2,336 | $112,273 | $350,700 | $1,375 | 38.7 | 96.8% |
| 55052 | Morristown | Rice County | 1,894 | $78,375 | $279,200 | $1,173 | 43.8 | 81.7% |
| 55088 | Webster | Rice County | 1,727 | $128,958 | $510,300 | n/a | 48.5 | 99.2% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
