Monroe, MI Metro Area
The Monroe, MI metro area is home to 155,001 residents and 66,300 housing units, centered in Michigan. Its median household income is $75,272, and the median family income is $94,188. The median age is 42.6, 2.5 years older than the Michigan median of 40.1. Residents are 49.9% male and 50.1% female.
Population
155,001
Median household income
$75,272
Median family income
$94,188
Median age
42.6
Housing units
66,300
Zip codes
15
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 90.9%, followed by multiracial residents at 5.4%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 4.2% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Monroe, MI Metro Area
The Monroe, MI metro area includes 15 zip codes in Monroe County, home to a combined 147,929 residents. The most populous is Monroe (48162) with 28,275 residents. Median household incomes range from $51,830 in Luna Pier (48157) to $108,333 in Ida (48140). Home values are highest in Carleton (48117) at $298,100 and lowest in Monroe (48161) at $176,200. Ida (48140) has the youngest population, with a median age of 35.4, while Ottawa Lake (49267) is the oldest at 49.6.
Highest income
$108,333
Ida (48140)
Lowest income
$51,830
Luna Pier (48157)
Highest home value
$298,100
Carleton (48117)
Lowest median rent
$395/mo
Luna Pier (48157)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $75,272, and 9 of 15 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48162 | Monroe | Monroe County | 28,275 | $68,801 | $200,200 | $925 | 42.8 | 76.6% |
| 48161 | Monroe | Monroe County | 26,556 | $65,517 | $176,200 | $975 | 42.6 | 76.4% |
| 48182 | Temperance | Monroe County | 20,705 | $83,155 | $254,400 | $1,328 | 45.9 | 84.1% |
| 48166 | Newport | Monroe County | 13,746 | $70,923 | $234,800 | $1,202 | 37.7 | 81.2% |
| 48144 | Lambertville | Monroe County | 10,275 | $97,371 | $270,000 | $1,141 | 46.1 | 94.7% |
| 48117 | Carleton | Monroe County | 10,199 | $76,600 | $298,100 | $1,120 | 48.9 | 89.2% |
| 48131 | Dundee | Monroe County | 8,306 | $81,386 | $274,200 | $1,243 | 37.4 | 69.6% |
| 48133 | Erie | Monroe County | 6,711 | $65,867 | $184,400 | $988 | 40.5 | 91.0% |
| 49270 | Petersburg | Monroe County | 5,728 | $89,412 | $297,600 | $918 | 47.9 | 92.3% |
| 49267 | Ottawa Lake | Monroe County | 3,947 | $96,389 | $267,900 | $866 | 49.6 | 83.6% |
| 48140 | Ida | Monroe County | 3,370 | $108,333 | $288,400 | $979 | 35.4 | 93.9% |
| 48179 | South Rockwood | Monroe County | 3,353 | $78,750 | $232,800 | $1,350 | 40.4 | 77.5% |
| 48145 | La Salle | Monroe County | 2,917 | $80,357 | $231,100 | $1,032 | 48.2 | 83.7% |
| 48159 | Maybee | Monroe County | 2,637 | $69,191 | $234,600 | $1,040 | 44.3 | 85.0% |
| 48157 | Luna Pier | Monroe County | 1,204 | $51,830 | $188,800 | $395 | 48.8 | 83.2% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
