Hillsdale, MI Micro Area
The Hillsdale, MI micropolitan area is home to 45,658 residents and 21,490 housing units, centered in Michigan. Its median household income is $60,869, and the median family income is $74,697. The median age is 42.8, 2.7 years older than the Michigan median of 40.1. Residents are 50.2% male and 49.8% female.
Population
45,658
Median household income
$60,869
Median family income
$74,697
Median age
42.8
Housing units
21,490
Zip codes
13
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 94.4%, followed by multiracial residents at 3.9%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 2.7% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Hillsdale, MI Micro Area
The Hillsdale, MI micropolitan area includes 13 zip codes in Hillsdale County, home to a combined 47,347 residents. The most populous is Hillsdale (49242) with 14,768 residents. Median household incomes range from $48,125 in North Adams (49262) to $84,507 in Jerome (49249). Home values are highest in Cement City (49233) at $229,600 and lowest in Montgomery (49255) at $141,400. Montgomery (49255) has the youngest population, with a median age of 26.9, while Osseo (49266) is the oldest at 56.4.
Highest income
$84,507
Jerome (49249)
Lowest income
$48,125
North Adams (49262)
Highest home value
$229,600
Cement City (49233)
Lowest median rent
$738/mo
Allen (49227)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $60,869, and 4 of 13 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49242 | Hillsdale | Hillsdale County | 14,768 | $57,813 | $183,700 | $806 | 39.2 | 73.2% |
| 49250 | Jonesville | Hillsdale County | 5,674 | $61,918 | $170,300 | $821 | 41.1 | 85.3% |
| 49274 | Reading | Hillsdale County | 3,777 | $56,125 | $171,100 | $809 | 41.5 | 79.6% |
| 49249 | Jerome | Hillsdale County | 3,433 | $84,507 | $224,000 | $1,573 | 49.8 | 89.1% |
| 49233 | Cement City | Hillsdale County | 2,953 | $83,036 | $229,600 | $1,012 | 44.4 | 90.6% |
| 49266 | Osseo | Hillsdale County | 2,906 | $63,724 | $170,800 | $1,108 | 56.4 | 91.9% |
| 49232 | Camden | Hillsdale County | 2,829 | $53,462 | $210,500 | $835 | 39.1 | 84.1% |
| 49252 | Litchfield | Hillsdale County | 2,480 | $52,625 | $144,800 | $739 | 44.7 | 80.2% |
| 49271 | Pittsford | Hillsdale County | 2,354 | $52,870 | $147,300 | $948 | 39.7 | 83.7% |
| 49255 | Montgomery | Hillsdale County | 2,148 | $48,125 | $141,400 | $908 | 26.9 | 88.3% |
| 49288 | Waldron | Hillsdale County | 1,517 | $55,903 | $147,500 | $1,023 | 37.0 | 78.2% |
| 49262 | North Adams | Hillsdale County | 1,298 | $48,125 | $144,900 | $914 | 46.0 | 92.2% |
| 49227 | Allen | Hillsdale County | 1,210 | $51,848 | $159,000 | $738 | 44.5 | 83.7% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
