Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI Metro Area
The Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area is home to 1,154,320 residents and 463,653 housing units, centered in Michigan. Its median household income is $80,296, and the median family income is $97,833. The median age is 36.6, 3.5 years younger than the Michigan median of 40.1. Residents are 50.2% male and 49.8% female.
Population
1,154,320
Median household income
$80,296
Median family income
$97,833
Median age
36.6
Housing units
463,653
Zip codes
75
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 79.6%, followed by multiracial residents at 8.1%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 9.9% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI Metro Area
The Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area includes 75 zip codes across 5 counties, home to a combined 1,169,490 residents. The most populous is Holland (49424) with 48,995 residents. Median household incomes range from $53,661 in Vestaburg (48891) to $173,008 in Ada (49301). Home values are highest in Ada (49301) at $548,800 and lowest in Orleans (48865) at $141,900. Allendale (49401) has the youngest population, with a median age of 21.6, while Six Lakes (48886) is the oldest at 52.5.
Highest income
$173,008
Ada (49301)
Lowest income
$53,661
Vestaburg (48891)
Highest home value
$548,800
Ada (49301)
Lowest median rent
$347/mo
Hickory Corners (49060)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $80,296, and 31 of 75 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49424 | Holland | Ottawa County | 48,995 | $82,353 | $297,000 | $1,219 | 38.7 | 76.2% |
| 49423 | Holland | Ottawa County | 46,693 | $78,524 | $278,000 | $1,197 | 35.1 | 74.6% |
| 49508 | Grand Rapids | Kent County | 41,924 | $65,328 | $281,600 | $1,264 | 35.6 | 60.7% |
| 49504 | Grand Rapids | Kent County | 40,402 | $68,326 | $243,500 | $1,231 | 32.9 | 56.9% |
| 49426 | Hudsonville | Ottawa County | 39,986 | $106,981 | $371,200 | $1,344 | 35.0 | 88.9% |
| 49341 | Rockford | Kent County | 39,680 | $112,932 | $382,600 | $1,320 | 38.9 | 91.4% |
| 49507 | Grand Rapids | Kent County | 39,389 | $56,578 | $199,300 | $1,108 | 29.9 | 62.0% |
| 49503 | Grand Rapids | Kent County | 37,874 | $61,734 | $241,900 | $1,301 | 30.9 | 36.2% |
| 49548 | Grand Rapids | Kent County | 35,119 | $62,218 | $159,100 | $1,207 | 33.3 | 73.0% |
| 49506 | Grand Rapids | Kent County | 35,025 | $112,287 | $375,000 | $1,359 | 33.4 | 75.1% |
| 49546 | Grand Rapids | Kent County | 33,429 | $97,386 | $417,900 | $1,408 | 40.6 | 68.7% |
| 49417 | Grand Haven | Ottawa County | 33,277 | $84,476 | $316,300 | $1,111 | 42.7 | 78.9% |
| 49505 | Grand Rapids | Kent County | 32,224 | $71,692 | $246,700 | $1,324 | 34.7 | 65.7% |
| 49418 | Grandville | Kent County | 30,907 | $83,485 | $321,700 | $1,261 | 37.4 | 69.3% |
| 49525 | Grand Rapids | Kent County | 30,627 | $87,969 | $321,100 | $1,369 | 38.3 | 79.5% |
| 49464 | Zeeland | Ottawa County | 29,738 | $97,573 | $344,400 | $1,019 | 38.3 | 88.4% |
| 49401 | Allendale | Ottawa County | 28,941 | $73,020 | $321,500 | $1,114 | 21.6 | 57.3% |
| 49519 | Wyoming | Kent County | 28,308 | $75,373 | $238,700 | $1,205 | 32.3 | 58.3% |
| 49509 | Wyoming | Kent County | 28,133 | $64,981 | $202,100 | $1,051 | 33.5 | 69.4% |
| 49428 | Jenison | Ottawa County | 28,090 | $92,290 | $307,500 | $1,729 | 37.2 | 87.3% |
| 49315 | Byron Center | Kent County | 26,123 | $111,358 | $382,100 | $1,403 | 41.0 | 93.7% |
| 49316 | Caledonia | Kent County | 26,060 | $101,548 | $364,200 | $1,338 | 40.1 | 89.9% |
| 49534 | Grand Rapids | Kent County | 23,387 | $78,846 | $306,700 | $1,280 | 36.6 | 70.1% |
| 48846 | Ionia | Ionia County | 21,940 | $66,717 | $172,700 | $885 | 39.1 | 68.1% |
| 49301 | Ada | Kent County | 20,492 | $173,008 | $548,800 | $2,027 | 43.4 | 94.1% |
| 49456 | Spring Lake | Ottawa County | 19,972 | $85,807 | $340,200 | $1,261 | 48.2 | 82.3% |
| 49058 | Hastings | Barry County | 19,513 | $71,169 | $220,000 | $924 | 41.6 | 82.8% |
| 49319 | Cedar Springs | Kent County | 18,725 | $78,247 | $260,300 | $1,080 | 41.3 | 90.5% |
| 49512 | Grand Rapids | Kent County | 18,662 | $70,955 | $314,900 | $1,249 | 33.7 | 43.0% |
| 48838 | Greenville | Montcalm County | 17,925 | $66,126 | $211,500 | $907 | 38.4 | 73.6% |
| 49331 | Lowell | Kent County | 17,419 | $92,443 | $315,300 | $1,295 | 38.5 | 86.4% |
| 49321 | Comstock Park | Kent County | 15,759 | $74,691 | $274,400 | $1,191 | 37.5 | 63.6% |
| 49345 | Sparta | Kent County | 13,189 | $84,918 | $274,200 | $986 | 40.5 | 88.1% |
| 49333 | Middleville | Barry County | 12,448 | $95,577 | $324,700 | $1,036 | 37.3 | 91.9% |
| 48809 | Belding | Ionia County | 11,292 | $67,172 | $210,400 | $888 | 40.8 | 77.1% |
| 48875 | Portland | Ionia County | 11,090 | $92,457 | $227,500 | $1,055 | 36.9 | 78.9% |
| 49306 | Belmont | Kent County | 10,806 | $104,618 | $373,500 | n/a | 44.8 | 96.0% |
| 49544 | Grand Rapids | Kent County | 9,918 | $69,706 | $264,000 | $1,204 | 38.1 | 65.0% |
| 49302 | Alto | Kent County | 9,657 | $125,264 | $400,700 | n/a | 39.1 | 96.8% |
| 49329 | Howard City | Montcalm County | 9,030 | $71,585 | $207,900 | $832 | 37.7 | 90.8% |
| 49404 | Coopersville | Ottawa County | 9,021 | $77,970 | $295,100 | $975 | 35.7 | 80.5% |
| 49460 | West Olive | Ottawa County | 8,891 | $97,194 | $367,700 | n/a | 39.2 | 94.0% |
| 48811 | Carson City | Montcalm County | 7,416 | $66,875 | $170,800 | $703 | 39.5 | 80.1% |
| 49046 | Delton | Barry County | 6,944 | $83,393 | $312,100 | $1,268 | 50.1 | 94.3% |
| 48888 | Stanton | Montcalm County | 5,905 | $55,954 | $159,300 | $897 | 49.2 | 80.5% |
| 48849 | Lake Odessa | Ionia County | 5,801 | $79,423 | $223,600 | $768 | 38.6 | 87.0% |
| 49330 | Kent City | Kent County | 5,619 | $74,484 | $265,600 | $1,125 | 34.9 | 85.2% |
| 49343 | Sand Lake | Kent County | 5,445 | $81,722 | $244,200 | $880 | 45.4 | 85.1% |
| 48881 | Saranac | Ionia County | 5,358 | $76,915 | $226,800 | $720 | 37.1 | 76.3% |
| 49073 | Nashville | Barry County | 4,853 | $61,484 | $178,500 | $875 | 41.5 | 83.9% |
| 48884 | Sheridan | Montcalm County | 4,777 | $60,000 | $182,100 | $893 | 39.1 | 92.4% |
| 48850 | Lakeview | Montcalm County | 4,526 | $65,064 | $178,400 | $700 | 39.0 | 86.8% |
| 49448 | Nunica | Ottawa County | 4,354 | $81,536 | $301,300 | $778 | 39.4 | 88.5% |
| 49326 | Gowen | Kent County | 4,126 | $78,824 | $226,100 | $996 | 37.5 | 93.7% |
| 49435 | Marne | Ottawa County | 3,881 | $97,500 | $383,800 | $1,084 | 37.9 | 93.2% |
| 48829 | Edmore | Montcalm County | 3,461 | $61,121 | $151,900 | $735 | 40.6 | 81.9% |
| 48891 | Vestaburg | Montcalm County | 2,923 | $53,661 | $158,700 | $935 | 34.9 | 89.6% |
| 49325 | Freeport | Barry County | 2,798 | $82,361 | $319,000 | $754 | 26.9 | 96.1% |
| 49060 | Hickory Corners | Barry County | 2,750 | $115,802 | n/a | $347 | 51.9 | 83.2% |
| 48818 | Crystal | Montcalm County | 2,541 | $59,148 | $191,700 | $811 | 40.7 | 88.3% |
| 49403 | Conklin | Ottawa County | 2,477 | $82,297 | $279,600 | n/a | 37.0 | 90.7% |
| 49339 | Pierson | Montcalm County | 2,327 | $79,511 | $241,100 | $750 | 38.1 | 95.2% |
| 48851 | Lyons | Ionia County | 2,310 | $64,271 | $158,000 | $1,073 | 45.0 | 91.2% |
| 48834 | Fenwick | Montcalm County | 2,296 | $60,870 | $184,500 | $875 | 37.8 | 88.3% |
| 48815 | Clarksville | Ionia County | 2,155 | $83,446 | $244,200 | $1,271 | 37.7 | 88.5% |
| 48865 | Orleans | Ionia County | 1,904 | $68,889 | $141,900 | $790 | 39.5 | 73.9% |
| 48897 | Woodland | Barry County | 1,687 | $69,674 | $224,600 | $812 | 41.9 | 86.7% |
| 48886 | Six Lakes | Montcalm County | 1,529 | $66,360 | $165,600 | $950 | 52.5 | 90.7% |
| 49347 | Trufant | Montcalm County | 1,496 | $87,833 | $177,100 | $975 | 44.2 | 91.8% |
| 48860 | Muir | Ionia County | 1,395 | $58,750 | $180,300 | $779 | 47.4 | 72.4% |
| 49050 | Dowling | Barry County | 1,381 | $72,308 | $275,400 | $575 | 49.4 | 90.9% |
| 48873 | Pewamo | Ionia County | 1,371 | $86,250 | $195,300 | $931 | 40.8 | 90.7% |
| 48885 | Sidney | Montcalm County | 1,273 | $68,958 | $200,500 | $1,375 | 43.4 | 86.6% |
| 49322 | Coral | Montcalm County | 1,222 | $69,231 | $156,800 | $1,075 | 44.0 | 90.8% |
| 48845 | Hubbardston | Ionia County | 1,109 | $65,625 | $172,500 | $800 | 42.3 | 94.2% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
