Flint, MI Metro Area
The Flint, MI metro area is home to 404,087 residents and 183,729 housing units, centered in Michigan. Its median household income is $60,673, and the median family income is $77,948. The median age is 40.6, 0.5 years older than the Michigan median of 40.1. Residents are 48.5% male and 51.5% female.
Population
404,087
Median household income
$60,673
Median family income
$77,948
Median age
40.6
Housing units
183,729
Zip codes
23
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 72.6%, followed by Black residents at 19.4%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 4.1% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Flint, MI Metro Area
The Flint, MI metro area includes 23 zip codes in Genesee County, home to a combined 422,150 residents. The most populous is Grand Blanc (48439) with 52,071 residents. Median household incomes range from $31,477 in Flint (48505) to $100,759 in Goodrich (48438). Home values are highest in Goodrich (48438) at $337,400 and lowest in Flint (48505) at $31,700. Flint (48502) has the youngest population, with a median age of 31.2, while Otisville (48463) is the oldest at 46.6.
Highest income
$100,759
Goodrich (48438)
Lowest income
$31,477
Flint (48505)
Highest home value
$337,400
Goodrich (48438)
Lowest median rent
$797/mo
Flint (48505)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $60,673, and 13 of 23 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48439 | Grand Blanc | Genesee County | 52,071 | $88,505 | $261,600 | $1,123 | 42.1 | 74.2% |
| 48430 | Fenton | Genesee County | 38,731 | $99,755 | $326,400 | $1,379 | 42.4 | 81.4% |
| 48423 | Davison | Genesee County | 33,508 | $64,096 | $223,100 | $1,032 | 43.3 | 65.2% |
| 48507 | Flint | Genesee County | 28,648 | $47,165 | $111,300 | $970 | 36.2 | 57.8% |
| 48433 | Flushing | Genesee County | 25,756 | $81,301 | $211,400 | $1,028 | 42.5 | 87.1% |
| 48506 | Flint | Genesee County | 24,538 | $44,416 | $91,900 | $930 | 39.2 | 68.6% |
| 48504 | Flint | Genesee County | 23,873 | $36,740 | $53,500 | $920 | 33.4 | 61.9% |
| 48503 | Flint | Genesee County | 22,809 | $40,155 | $83,800 | $907 | 38.1 | 50.7% |
| 48473 | Swartz Creek | Genesee County | 22,793 | $76,765 | $205,600 | $1,231 | 46.6 | 84.6% |
| 48420 | Clio | Genesee County | 21,213 | $63,427 | $192,400 | $829 | 44.4 | 82.0% |
| 48532 | Flint | Genesee County | 19,750 | $58,118 | $169,200 | $1,002 | 41.1 | 60.9% |
| 48458 | Mount Morris | Genesee County | 19,411 | $43,496 | $95,600 | $899 | 39.2 | 66.9% |
| 48505 | Flint | Genesee County | 18,108 | $31,477 | $31,700 | $797 | 37.1 | 48.3% |
| 48451 | Linden | Genesee County | 15,993 | $95,616 | $283,200 | $1,032 | 41.7 | 93.0% |
| 48509 | Burton | Genesee County | 9,532 | $64,385 | $135,800 | $1,090 | 42.7 | 88.1% |
| 48529 | Burton | Genesee County | 8,959 | $38,021 | $86,700 | $989 | 39.2 | 61.2% |
| 48457 | Montrose | Genesee County | 8,694 | $64,583 | $175,900 | $859 | 41.9 | 83.6% |
| 48519 | Burton | Genesee County | 7,523 | $60,625 | $159,100 | $939 | 44.8 | 72.5% |
| 48438 | Goodrich | Genesee County | 7,305 | $100,759 | $337,400 | $1,313 | 43.6 | 95.0% |
| 48463 | Otisville | Genesee County | 4,536 | $69,893 | $191,500 | $797 | 46.6 | 92.0% |
| 48436 | Gaines | Genesee County | 4,251 | $91,895 | $276,000 | $1,267 | 40.2 | 91.8% |
| 48449 | Lennon | Genesee County | 2,760 | $65,735 | $158,900 | $1,146 | 38.0 | 88.4% |
| 48502 | Flint | Genesee County | 1,388 | $55,700 | n/a | $1,003 | 31.2 | 0.0% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
