Elizabethtown, KY Metro Area
The Elizabethtown, KY metro area is home to 126,480 residents and 53,912 housing units, centered in Kentucky. Its median household income is $67,630, and the median family income is $82,213. The median age is 37.8, 1.3 years younger than the Kentucky median of 39.1. Residents are 49.6% male and 50.4% female.
Population
126,480
Median household income
$67,630
Median family income
$82,213
Median age
37.8
Housing units
53,912
Zip codes
13
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 78.4%, followed by Black residents at 10.5%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 5.9% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Elizabethtown, KY Metro Area
The Elizabethtown, KY metro area includes 13 zip codes across Hardin County and Larue County, home to a combined 133,969 residents. The most populous is Elizabethtown (42701) with 53,240 residents. Median household incomes range from $47,500 in West Point (40177) to $85,372 in Glendale (42740). Home values are highest in Rineyville (40162) at $304,600 and lowest in West Point (40177) at $122,200. Fort Knox (40121) has the youngest population, with a median age of 24.3, while Buffalo (42716) is the oldest at 48.0.
Highest income
$85,372
Glendale (42740)
Lowest income
$47,500
West Point (40177)
Highest home value
$304,600
Rineyville (40162)
Lowest median rent
$706/mo
Glendale (42740)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $67,630, and 9 of 13 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42701 | Elizabethtown | Hardin County | 53,240 | $68,715 | $260,300 | $934 | 39.2 | 61.6% |
| 40160 | Radcliff | Hardin County | 23,205 | $59,293 | $165,900 | $942 | 36.6 | 53.9% |
| 40175 | Vine Grove | Hardin County | 16,283 | $75,156 | $223,800 | $1,198 | 36.1 | 75.9% |
| 42748 | Hodgenville | Larue County | 9,189 | $70,008 | $186,500 | $784 | 40.2 | 80.7% |
| 40121 | Fort Knox | Hardin County | 8,715 | $74,224 | n/a | $1,502 | 24.3 | 0.0% |
| 40162 | Rineyville | Hardin County | 5,821 | $81,466 | $304,600 | $888 | 41.1 | 89.0% |
| 42724 | Cecilia | Hardin County | 5,528 | $75,066 | $197,400 | $989 | 42.2 | 83.3% |
| 42784 | Upton | Hardin County | 2,948 | $72,340 | $178,100 | $898 | 36.5 | 70.8% |
| 42776 | Sonora | Hardin County | 2,071 | $55,570 | $192,700 | $1,008 | 47.1 | 77.0% |
| 42740 | Glendale | Hardin County | 1,938 | $85,372 | $238,900 | $706 | 45.0 | 80.9% |
| 42732 | Eastview | Hardin County | 1,764 | $60,897 | $265,700 | n/a | 38.6 | 92.3% |
| 42716 | Buffalo | Larue County | 1,640 | $69,511 | $188,800 | $1,114 | 48.0 | 89.8% |
| 40177 | West Point | Hardin County | 1,627 | $47,500 | $122,200 | $807 | 41.2 | 67.9% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
