Kendallville, IN Micro Area
The Kendallville, IN micropolitan area is home to 47,417 residents and 20,212 housing units, centered in Indiana. Its median household income is $70,908, and the median family income is $83,319. The median age is 39.5, 1.5 years older than the Indiana median of 38.0. Residents are 50.5% male and 49.5% female.
Population
47,417
Median household income
$70,908
Median family income
$83,319
Median age
39.5
Housing units
20,212
Zip codes
9
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 88.7%, followed by multiracial residents at 8.2%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 11.2% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Kendallville, IN Micro Area
The Kendallville, IN micropolitan area includes 9 zip codes in Noble County, home to a combined 45,237 residents. The most populous is Kendallville (46755) with 15,528 residents. Median household incomes range from $44,375 in Kimmell (46760) to $98,603 in Laotto (46763). Home values are highest in Laotto (46763) at $270,800 and lowest in Kendallville (46755) at $164,100. Ligonier (46767) has the youngest population, with a median age of 29.2, while Rome City (46784) is the oldest at 50.8.
Highest income
$98,603
Laotto (46763)
Lowest income
$44,375
Kimmell (46760)
Highest home value
$270,800
Laotto (46763)
Lowest median rent
$759/mo
Avilla (46710)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $70,908, and 5 of 9 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46755 | Kendallville | Noble County | 15,528 | $66,034 | $164,100 | $780 | 40.5 | 69.9% |
| 46767 | Ligonier | Noble County | 8,979 | $75,827 | $193,100 | $866 | 29.2 | 73.9% |
| 46701 | Albion | Noble County | 8,186 | $76,813 | $211,600 | $850 | 42.9 | 83.6% |
| 46710 | Avilla | Noble County | 4,486 | $81,927 | $218,200 | $759 | 41.9 | 80.6% |
| 46732 | Cromwell | Noble County | 2,434 | $63,258 | $174,800 | $896 | 40.1 | 70.7% |
| 46784 | Rome City | Noble County | 1,999 | $71,500 | $220,400 | $863 | 50.8 | 87.6% |
| 46763 | Laotto | Noble County | 1,358 | $98,603 | $270,800 | n/a | 48.2 | 93.6% |
| 46794 | Wawaka | Noble County | 1,138 | $70,278 | $211,000 | $1,016 | 49.9 | 88.2% |
| 46760 | Kimmell | Noble County | 1,129 | $44,375 | $165,300 | $837 | 48.0 | 89.3% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
