Angola, IN Micro Area
The Angola, IN micropolitan area is home to 34,648 residents and 19,055 housing units, centered in Indiana. Its median household income is $71,483, and the median family income is $90,458. The median age is 43.6, 5.6 years older than the Indiana median of 38.0. Residents are 51.9% male and 48.1% female.
Population
34,648
Median household income
$71,483
Median family income
$90,458
Median age
43.6
Housing units
19,055
Zip codes
6
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 93.2%, followed by multiracial residents at 4.3%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 4.3% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Angola, IN Micro Area
The Angola, IN micropolitan area includes 6 zip codes in Steuben County, home to a combined 35,466 residents. The most populous is Angola (46703) with 18,907 residents. Median household incomes range from $54,866 in Orland (46776) to $93,092 in Pleasant Lake (46779). Home values are highest in Hamilton (46742) at $250,500 and lowest in Hudson (46747) at $161,400. Angola (46703) has the youngest population, with a median age of 40.5, while Fremont (46737) is the oldest at 48.5.
Highest income
$93,092
Pleasant Lake (46779)
Lowest income
$54,866
Orland (46776)
Highest home value
$250,500
Hamilton (46742)
Lowest median rent
$734/mo
Orland (46776)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $71,483, and 3 of 6 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46703 | Angola | Steuben County | 18,907 | $69,940 | $231,300 | $936 | 40.5 | 72.2% |
| 46737 | Fremont | Steuben County | 7,076 | $72,927 | $199,200 | $837 | 48.5 | 86.5% |
| 46742 | Hamilton | Steuben County | 3,126 | $77,037 | $250,500 | $968 | 48.0 | 79.6% |
| 46747 | Hudson | Steuben County | 2,566 | $69,500 | $161,400 | $953 | 41.9 | 89.5% |
| 46779 | Pleasant Lake | Steuben County | 2,184 | $93,092 | $171,000 | n/a | 46.6 | 98.5% |
| 46776 | Orland | Steuben County | 1,607 | $54,866 | $208,700 | $734 | 45.4 | 89.0% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
