Carbondale, IL Micro Area
The Carbondale, IL micropolitan area is home to 52,706 residents and 27,750 housing units, centered in Illinois. Its median household income is $79,605, and the median family income is $97,423. The median age is 32.9, 6.0 years younger than the Illinois median of 38.9. Residents are 49.4% male and 50.6% female.
Population
52,706
Median household income
$79,605
Median family income
$97,423
Median age
32.9
Housing units
27,750
Zip codes
8
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 73.6%, followed by Black residents at 14.4%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 5.3% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Carbondale, IL Micro Area
The Carbondale, IL micropolitan area includes 8 zip codes in Jackson County, home to a combined 51,888 residents. The most populous is Carbondale (62901) with 22,920 residents. Median household incomes range from $32,960 in Carbondale (62901) to $75,313 in Carbondale (62902). Home values are highest in Carbondale (62902) at $207,800 and lowest in Elkville (62932) at $82,400. Carbondale (62903) has the youngest population, with a median age of 25.0, while Elkville (62932) is the oldest at 46.5.
Highest income
$75,313
Carbondale (62902)
Lowest income
$32,960
Carbondale (62901)
Highest home value
$207,800
Carbondale (62902)
Lowest median rent
$467/mo
Ava (62907)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $79,605, and 0 of 8 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 62901 | Carbondale | Jackson County | 22,920 | $32,960 | $146,600 | $754 | 26.0 | 30.0% |
| 62966 | Murphysboro | Jackson County | 13,995 | $54,242 | $142,200 | $803 | 40.4 | 64.3% |
| 62902 | Carbondale | Jackson County | 4,217 | $75,313 | $207,800 | $927 | 43.3 | 76.1% |
| 62924 | De Soto | Jackson County | 3,064 | $57,721 | $103,000 | $920 | 39.3 | 59.0% |
| 62903 | Carbondale | Jackson County | 2,533 | $39,526 | $170,000 | $850 | 25.0 | 41.3% |
| 62958 | Makanda | Jackson County | 2,069 | $68,309 | $152,100 | $907 | 46.5 | 72.3% |
| 62907 | Ava | Jackson County | 1,912 | $73,300 | $161,900 | $467 | 36.2 | 89.1% |
| 62932 | Elkville | Jackson County | 1,178 | $45,050 | $82,400 | $728 | 46.5 | 72.1% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
