Bloomington, IL Metro Area
The Bloomington, IL metro area is home to 170,882 residents and 75,120 housing units, centered in Illinois. Its median household income is $78,329, and the median family income is $112,015. The median age is 34.2, 4.7 years younger than the Illinois median of 38.9. Residents are 48.9% male and 51.1% female.
Population
170,882
Median household income
$78,329
Median family income
$112,015
Median age
34.2
Housing units
75,120
Zip codes
17
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 79.3%, followed by Black residents at 8.4%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 6.3% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Bloomington, IL Metro Area
The Bloomington, IL metro area includes 17 zip codes in McLean County, home to a combined 169,151 residents. The most populous is Normal (61761) with 53,404 residents. Median household incomes range from $55,882 in Bloomington (61701) to $125,690 in Hudson (61748). Home values are highest in Bloomington (61705) at $328,200 and lowest in Saybrook (61770) at $110,900. Normal (61761) has the youngest population, with a median age of 25.3, while Towanda (61776) is the oldest at 46.5.
Highest income
$125,690
Hudson (61748)
Lowest income
$55,882
Bloomington (61701)
Highest home value
$328,200
Bloomington (61705)
Lowest median rent
$780/mo
Hudson (61748)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $78,329, and 12 of 17 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61761 | Normal | McLean County | 53,404 | $66,642 | $214,600 | $966 | 25.3 | 55.0% |
| 61704 | Bloomington | McLean County | 36,938 | $93,107 | $248,100 | $1,147 | 36.7 | 66.8% |
| 61701 | Bloomington | McLean County | 35,577 | $55,882 | $144,500 | $909 | 35.8 | 56.7% |
| 61705 | Bloomington | McLean County | 12,973 | $120,470 | $328,200 | $1,276 | 39.7 | 81.0% |
| 61745 | Heyworth | McLean County | 4,506 | $102,696 | $228,400 | $967 | 39.8 | 85.9% |
| 61752 | Le Roy | McLean County | 4,404 | $86,845 | $178,100 | $842 | 41.4 | 80.0% |
| 61753 | Lexington | McLean County | 3,087 | $108,438 | $185,700 | $939 | 42.8 | 87.9% |
| 61726 | Chenoa | McLean County | 2,728 | $75,800 | $135,800 | $933 | 36.8 | 74.5% |
| 61736 | Downs | McLean County | 2,658 | $107,127 | $276,000 | $948 | 38.7 | 89.7% |
| 61748 | Hudson | McLean County | 2,612 | $125,690 | $233,600 | $780 | 44.5 | 96.7% |
| 61732 | Danvers | McLean County | 2,089 | $94,688 | $224,400 | $1,228 | 40.9 | 90.7% |
| 61744 | Gridley | McLean County | 1,917 | $70,859 | $170,900 | $808 | 46.4 | 78.6% |
| 61725 | Carlock | McLean County | 1,495 | $117,000 | $261,200 | $1,348 | 39.5 | 93.9% |
| 61728 | Colfax | McLean County | 1,316 | $93,654 | $155,200 | $875 | 36.9 | 77.2% |
| 61776 | Towanda | McLean County | 1,208 | $111,354 | $211,300 | $1,000 | 46.5 | 93.8% |
| 61754 | Mc Lean | McLean County | 1,158 | $96,728 | $162,500 | $1,118 | 39.1 | 83.2% |
| 61770 | Saybrook | McLean County | 1,081 | $62,212 | $110,900 | $973 | 39.9 | 78.8% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
