Kapaa, HI Micro Area
The Kapaa, HI micropolitan area is home to 73,610 residents and 30,392 housing units, centered in Hawaii. Its median household income is $93,612, and the median family income is $107,023. The median age is 42.7, 2.1 years older than the Hawaii median of 40.6. Residents are 49.9% male and 50.1% female.
Population
73,610
Median household income
$93,612
Median family income
$107,023
Median age
42.7
Housing units
30,392
Zip codes
13
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 30.1%, followed by Asian residents at 29.6%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 10.5% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Kapaa, HI Micro Area
The Kapaa, HI micropolitan area includes 13 zip codes in Kauai County, home to a combined 72,695 residents. The most populous is Kapaa (96746) with 20,566 residents. Median household incomes range from $74,628 in Kekaha (96752) to $132,115 in Hanalei (96714). Home values are highest in Princeville (96722) at $1,431,600 and lowest in Anahola (96703) at $537,600. Eleele (96705) has the youngest population, with a median age of 37.4, while Princeville (96722) is the oldest at 51.5.
Highest income
$132,115
Hanalei (96714)
Lowest income
$74,628
Kekaha (96752)
Highest home value
$1,431,600
Princeville (96722)
Lowest median rent
$972/mo
Kaumakani (96747)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $93,612, and 7 of 13 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 96746 | Kapaa | Kauai County | 20,566 | $89,681 | $882,400 | $2,063 | 45.4 | 68.1% |
| 96766 | Lihue | Kauai County | 16,924 | $96,434 | $793,000 | $1,942 | 40.6 | 68.1% |
| 96741 | Kalaheo | Kauai County | 6,283 | $106,777 | $953,200 | $1,989 | 42.8 | 81.1% |
| 96756 | Koloa | Kauai County | 6,110 | $97,500 | $969,800 | $1,659 | 45.0 | 57.1% |
| 96754 | Kilauea | Kauai County | 4,172 | $85,428 | $1,227,600 | $1,646 | 44.1 | 81.2% |
| 96752 | Kekaha | Kauai County | 3,552 | $74,628 | $682,900 | $2,339 | 41.3 | 66.0% |
| 96703 | Anahola | Kauai County | 3,453 | $94,688 | $537,600 | $2,015 | 39.4 | 90.6% |
| 96705 | Eleele | Kauai County | 2,376 | $120,577 | $777,200 | $1,244 | 37.4 | 72.0% |
| 96716 | Hanapepe | Kauai County | 2,329 | $90,452 | $716,500 | $2,191 | 40.5 | 76.3% |
| 96796 | Waimea | Kauai County | 2,070 | $87,222 | $769,700 | $1,612 | 49.7 | 48.2% |
| 96722 | Princeville | Kauai County | 2,061 | $105,750 | $1,431,600 | $1,711 | 51.5 | 75.4% |
| 96714 | Hanalei | Kauai County | 1,438 | $132,115 | $1,209,000 | $1,481 | 41.3 | 57.1% |
| 96747 | Kaumakani | Kauai County | 1,361 | $89,637 | n/a | $972 | 43.5 | 0.0% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
