Grand Junction, CO Metro Area
The Grand Junction, CO metro area is home to 157,316 residents and 68,861 housing units, centered in Colorado. Its median household income is $71,485, and the median family income is $88,062. The median age is 40.8, 3.3 years older than the Colorado median of 37.5. Residents are 49.6% male and 50.4% female.
Population
157,316
Median household income
$71,485
Median family income
$88,062
Median age
40.8
Housing units
68,861
Zip codes
14
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 84.7%, followed by multiracial residents at 10.4%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 15.2% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Grand Junction, CO Metro Area
The Grand Junction, CO metro area includes 14 zip codes in Mesa County, home to a combined 155,456 residents. The most populous is Grand Junction (81504) with 31,949 residents. Median household incomes range from $48,500 in Grand Junction (81501) to $109,578 in Loma (81524). Home values are highest in Loma (81524) at $665,600 and lowest in Clifton (81520) at $249,600. Loma (81524) has the youngest population, with a median age of 35.3, while Whitewater (81527) is the oldest at 54.7.
Highest income
$109,578
Loma (81524)
Lowest income
$48,500
Grand Junction (81501)
Highest home value
$665,600
Loma (81524)
Lowest median rent
$985/mo
Grand Junction (81503)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $71,485, and 11 of 14 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81504 | Grand Junction | Mesa County | 31,949 | $67,907 | $316,500 | $1,443 | 36.9 | 78.8% |
| 81501 | Grand Junction | Mesa County | 24,142 | $48,500 | $314,700 | $1,035 | 35.6 | 46.8% |
| 81521 | Fruita | Mesa County | 16,861 | $82,632 | $422,900 | $1,398 | 42.4 | 82.2% |
| 81503 | Grand Junction | Mesa County | 16,132 | $71,681 | $352,100 | $985 | 40.1 | 77.1% |
| 81507 | Grand Junction | Mesa County | 16,093 | $106,039 | $515,500 | $1,647 | 51.6 | 91.5% |
| 81520 | Clifton | Mesa County | 13,454 | $50,769 | $249,600 | $1,026 | 35.9 | 67.3% |
| 81505 | Grand Junction | Mesa County | 11,959 | $87,677 | $467,800 | $1,468 | 41.9 | 71.2% |
| 81506 | Grand Junction | Mesa County | 11,840 | $76,464 | $448,300 | $1,178 | 49.1 | 65.8% |
| 81526 | Palisade | Mesa County | 5,397 | $83,316 | $501,800 | $1,317 | 51.3 | 76.4% |
| 81524 | Loma | Mesa County | 2,556 | $109,578 | $665,600 | n/a | 35.3 | 85.3% |
| 81624 | Collbran | Mesa County | 1,487 | $89,900 | $472,600 | $1,500 | 43.5 | 83.8% |
| 81527 | Whitewater | Mesa County | 1,340 | $83,389 | $425,600 | $1,289 | 54.7 | 82.5% |
| 81525 | Mack | Mesa County | 1,194 | $71,702 | $429,500 | $1,763 | 49.2 | 60.4% |
| 81630 | De Beque | Mesa County | 1,052 | $72,344 | $269,400 | $996 | 39.5 | 80.5% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
