Visalia, CA Metro Area
The Visalia, CA metro area is home to 475,774 residents and 152,542 housing units, centered in California. Its median household income is $69,489, and the median family income is $71,096. The median age is 31.9, 5.7 years younger than the California median of 37.6. Residents are 50.1% male and 49.9% female.
Population
475,774
Median household income
$69,489
Median family income
$71,096
Median age
31.9
Housing units
152,542
Zip codes
23
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 42.6%, followed by Other race residents at 29.3%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 66.1% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Visalia, CA Metro Area
The Visalia, CA metro area includes 23 zip codes in Tulare County, home to a combined 469,262 residents. The most populous is Porterville (93257) with 79,340 residents. Median household incomes range from $44,786 in Strathmore (93267) to $103,672 in Springville (93265). Home values are highest in Three Rivers (93271) at $493,900 and lowest in Alpaugh (93201) at $146,900. Pixley (93256) has the youngest population, with a median age of 23.5, while Three Rivers (93271) is the oldest at 53.2.
Highest income
$103,672
Springville (93265)
Lowest income
$44,786
Strathmore (93267)
Highest home value
$493,900
Three Rivers (93271)
Lowest median rent
$835/mo
Springville (93265)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $69,489, and 9 of 23 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 93257 | Porterville | Tulare County | 79,340 | $58,261 | $288,200 | $1,124 | 30.9 | 55.6% |
| 93274 | Tulare | Tulare County | 79,154 | $69,905 | $329,800 | $1,407 | 29.7 | 57.1% |
| 93291 | Visalia | Tulare County | 63,049 | $81,502 | $409,800 | $1,477 | 32.7 | 62.1% |
| 93277 | Visalia | Tulare County | 53,406 | $79,532 | $350,400 | $1,483 | 35.2 | 59.7% |
| 93292 | Visalia | Tulare County | 45,523 | $80,784 | $365,700 | $1,474 | 32.6 | 62.0% |
| 93618 | Dinuba | Tulare County | 32,223 | $63,190 | $278,000 | $1,185 | 30.0 | 56.2% |
| 93247 | Lindsay | Tulare County | 17,967 | $55,460 | $295,700 | $1,073 | 32.7 | 54.1% |
| 93221 | Exeter | Tulare County | 14,399 | $84,121 | $360,900 | $1,333 | 36.1 | 60.2% |
| 93647 | Orosi | Tulare County | 11,370 | $49,275 | $232,800 | $1,151 | 31.2 | 54.9% |
| 93286 | Woodlake | Tulare County | 10,516 | $47,242 | $339,700 | $982 | 32.3 | 57.4% |
| 93223 | Farmersville | Tulare County | 10,359 | $57,463 | $248,500 | $1,109 | 29.3 | 64.2% |
| 93219 | Earlimart | Tulare County | 9,708 | $52,883 | $258,400 | $955 | 26.0 | 53.4% |
| 93256 | Pixley | Tulare County | 5,900 | $70,878 | $249,200 | $1,325 | 23.5 | 45.1% |
| 93267 | Strathmore | Tulare County | 5,879 | $44,786 | $237,000 | $986 | 29.1 | 67.1% |
| 93270 | Terra Bella | Tulare County | 5,703 | $76,795 | $308,100 | $1,059 | 37.2 | 67.8% |
| 93615 | Cutler | Tulare County | 5,665 | $61,107 | $242,100 | $1,259 | 26.9 | 39.0% |
| 93235 | Ivanhoe | Tulare County | 4,408 | $55,175 | $229,200 | $876 | 33.2 | 64.7% |
| 93272 | Tipton | Tulare County | 4,359 | $58,564 | $248,000 | $1,333 | 27.1 | 23.8% |
| 93265 | Springville | Tulare County | 3,532 | $103,672 | $467,700 | $835 | 39.8 | 90.4% |
| 93271 | Three Rivers | Tulare County | 2,218 | $83,810 | $493,900 | $1,612 | 53.2 | 66.6% |
| 93261 | Richgrove | Tulare County | 2,197 | $51,154 | $203,500 | $936 | 26.4 | 49.5% |
| 93258 | Porterville | Tulare County | 1,241 | $51,214 | $218,800 | $1,113 | 30.7 | 45.4% |
| 93201 | Alpaugh | Tulare County | 1,146 | $51,181 | $146,900 | $1,017 | 23.9 | 34.9% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
