Ukiah, CA Micro Area

The Ukiah, CA micropolitan area is home to 90,709 residents and 41,495 housing units, centered in California. Its median household income is $64,688, and the median family income is $81,500. The median age is 43.9, 6.3 years older than the California median of 37.6. Residents are 49.6% male and 50.4% female.

Population

90,709

Median household income

$64,688

Median family income

$81,500

Median age

43.9

Housing units

41,495

Zip codes

13

with 1,000+ residents

Population by Race and Ethnicity

White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 68.3%, followed by multiracial residents at 16.8%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 26.9% of the population.

Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.

Zip Codes in the Ukiah, CA Micro Area

The Ukiah, CA micropolitan area includes 13 zip codes in Mendocino County, home to a combined 84,808 residents. The most populous is Ukiah (95482) with 33,396 residents. Median household incomes range from $40,053 in Laytonville (95454) to $104,429 in Point Arena (95468). Home values are highest in Caspar (95420) at $1,098,600 and lowest in Willits (95490) at $392,700. Hopland (95449) has the youngest population, with a median age of 36.2, while Caspar (95420) is the oldest at 61.6.

Highest income

$104,429

Point Arena (95468)

Lowest income

$40,053

Laytonville (95454)

Highest home value

$1,098,600

Caspar (95420)

Lowest median rent

$983/mo

Covelo (95428)

Median Household Income by Zip Code

Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $64,688, and 8 of 12 zip codes are above it.

Compare Every Zip Code

Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.

ZipTownCountyPopulationMedian incomeHome valueMedian rentMedian ageOwner occupied
95482UkiahMendocino County33,396$70,063$491,300$1,30439.255.3%
95437Fort BraggMendocino County15,106$55,061$554,200$1,40950.261.3%
95490WillitsMendocino County14,627$67,069$392,700$1,24342.965.2%
95470Redwood ValleyMendocino County6,122$66,516$627,500$1,16236.670.4%
95428CoveloMendocino County2,667$44,286$437,200$98340.254.4%
95460MendocinoMendocino County2,144$68,478$708,200$1,89060.874.2%
95445GualalaMendocino County2,102$93,365$707,200$2,82454.073.9%
95468Point ArenaMendocino County1,992$104,429$489,900$2,19240.569.1%
95449HoplandMendocino County1,828$80,149$640,600$1,69536.243.8%
95454LaytonvilleMendocino County1,676$40,053$393,700n/a55.478.3%
95469Potter ValleyMendocino County1,503$66,402$529,200$1,42149.975.5%
95415BoonvilleMendocino County1,296$54,423$760,200n/a42.552.1%
95420CasparMendocino County349n/a$1,098,600n/a61.665.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.

Scroll to Top