Tucson, AZ Metro Area
The Tucson, AZ metro area is home to 1,049,947 residents and 475,378 housing units, centered in Arizona. Its median household income is $67,929, and the median family income is $87,639. The median age is 39.7, 0.9 years older than the Arizona median of 38.8. Residents are 49.4% male and 50.6% female.
Population
1,049,947
Median household income
$67,929
Median family income
$87,639
Median age
39.7
Housing units
475,378
Zip codes
40
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 63.2%, followed by multiracial residents at 17.0%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 36.1% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Tucson, AZ Metro Area
The Tucson, AZ metro area includes 40 zip codes in Pima County, home to a combined 1,040,785 residents. The most populous is Tucson (85706) with 56,022 residents. Median household incomes range from $34,764 in Sells (85634) to $121,647 in Vail (85641). Home values are highest in Tucson (85718) at $712,400 and lowest in Sells (85634) at $82,600. Tucson (85708) has the youngest population, with a median age of 23.2, while Green Valley (85622) is the oldest at 73.1.
Highest income
$121,647
Vail (85641)
Lowest income
$34,764
Sells (85634)
Highest home value
$712,400
Tucson (85718)
Lowest median rent
$493/mo
Sells (85634)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $67,929, and 21 of 39 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85706 | Tucson | Pima County | 56,022 | $49,072 | $193,200 | $1,001 | 29.3 | 57.2% |
| 85710 | Tucson | Pima County | 55,004 | $54,738 | $271,900 | $1,219 | 41.6 | 54.5% |
| 85705 | Tucson | Pima County | 54,853 | $36,606 | $122,700 | $973 | 34.6 | 44.9% |
| 85719 | Tucson | Pima County | 49,609 | $41,086 | $304,300 | $1,146 | 23.3 | 27.9% |
| 85713 | Tucson | Pima County | 45,615 | $50,264 | $193,300 | $1,069 | 36.6 | 62.8% |
| 85746 | Tucson | Pima County | 44,030 | $68,506 | $241,300 | $1,303 | 34.3 | 75.7% |
| 85711 | Tucson | Pima County | 41,201 | $52,358 | $280,300 | $1,079 | 38.0 | 49.1% |
| 85730 | Tucson | Pima County | 39,065 | $60,849 | $246,100 | $1,271 | 36.7 | 68.8% |
| 85745 | Tucson | Pima County | 37,788 | $68,608 | $342,700 | $1,172 | 39.5 | 66.8% |
| 85756 | Tucson | Pima County | 36,716 | $67,617 | $233,500 | $1,237 | 36.6 | 81.1% |
| 85704 | Tucson | Pima County | 34,608 | $76,915 | $423,900 | $1,561 | 46.4 | 57.9% |
| 85716 | Tucson | Pima County | 33,447 | $47,009 | $324,000 | $1,080 | 38.1 | 38.4% |
| 85741 | Tucson | Pima County | 33,332 | $71,812 | $299,500 | $1,586 | 37.6 | 63.5% |
| 85712 | Tucson | Pima County | 31,964 | $48,185 | $268,600 | $1,016 | 43.6 | 41.8% |
| 85641 | Vail | Pima County | 31,665 | $121,647 | $415,100 | $2,110 | 39.7 | 94.1% |
| 85629 | Sahuarita | Pima County | 30,989 | $106,039 | $335,600 | $1,806 | 32.9 | 83.8% |
| 85743 | Tucson | Pima County | 30,627 | $89,484 | $356,300 | $1,743 | 47.4 | 86.3% |
| 85742 | Tucson | Pima County | 30,198 | $96,550 | $368,300 | $1,702 | 42.6 | 80.6% |
| 85718 | Tucson | Pima County | 27,721 | $112,664 | $712,400 | $1,289 | 54.6 | 69.1% |
| 85747 | Tucson | Pima County | 26,808 | $107,290 | $370,300 | $1,869 | 36.5 | 79.5% |
| 85614 | Green Valley | Pima County | 24,696 | $62,599 | $301,200 | $1,354 | 71.3 | 83.3% |
| 85750 | Tucson | Pima County | 24,435 | $100,146 | $585,300 | $1,566 | 56.7 | 75.5% |
| 85737 | Tucson | Pima County | 22,951 | $106,812 | $469,500 | $1,757 | 52.4 | 75.9% |
| 85653 | Marana | Pima County | 22,796 | $84,188 | $333,800 | $1,025 | 36.1 | 84.6% |
| 85748 | Tucson | Pima County | 20,526 | $93,241 | $368,700 | $1,569 | 42.1 | 76.1% |
| 85757 | Tucson | Pima County | 20,304 | $83,741 | $308,400 | $953 | 35.4 | 85.2% |
| 85715 | Tucson | Pima County | 19,526 | $82,651 | $370,000 | $1,432 | 47.0 | 71.8% |
| 85749 | Tucson | Pima County | 18,257 | $108,444 | $590,400 | $1,547 | 56.2 | 85.5% |
| 85755 | Tucson | Pima County | 18,231 | $109,368 | $486,900 | $2,151 | 60.6 | 89.6% |
| 85658 | Marana | Pima County | 16,255 | $110,327 | $478,400 | $1,931 | 53.1 | 85.7% |
| 85714 | Tucson | Pima County | 14,286 | $47,093 | $203,600 | $988 | 33.8 | 53.2% |
| 85735 | Tucson | Pima County | 10,893 | $71,250 | $212,000 | $1,515 | 43.5 | 88.4% |
| 85622 | Green Valley | Pima County | 6,345 | $72,424 | $371,100 | $1,274 | 73.1 | 88.9% |
| 85634 | Sells | Pima County | 5,667 | $34,764 | $82,600 | $493 | 29.2 | 67.4% |
| 85701 | Tucson | Pima County | 5,169 | $52,672 | $492,100 | $1,262 | 39.2 | 25.9% |
| 85734 | Tucson | Pima County | 5,028 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 35.9 | n/a |
| 85321 | Ajo | Pima County | 4,313 | $52,127 | $119,000 | $875 | 45.4 | 71.1% |
| 85708 | Tucson | Pima County | 4,279 | $63,021 | n/a | $1,712 | 23.2 | 0.6% |
| 85736 | Tucson | Pima County | 4,249 | $53,304 | $182,100 | $993 | 43.9 | 87.1% |
| 85645 | Amado | Pima County | 1,317 | $65,266 | $206,800 | n/a | 60.3 | 93.0% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
