Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ Metro Area
The Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ metro area is home to 125,458 residents and 59,312 housing units, centered in Arizona. Its median household income is $58,970, and the median family income is $75,734. The median age is 42.9, 4.1 years older than the Arizona median of 38.8. Residents are 51% male and 49% female.
Population
125,458
Median household income
$58,970
Median family income
$75,734
Median age
42.9
Housing units
59,312
Zip codes
17
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 66.8%, followed by multiracial residents at 21.1%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 34.3% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ Metro Area
The Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ metro area includes 17 zip codes in Cochise County, home to a combined 123,878 residents. The most populous is Sierra Vista (85635) with 34,958 residents. Median household incomes range from $40,576 in Douglas (85607) to $86,744 in Fort Huachuca (85613). Home values are highest in Sierra Vista (85650) at $327,000 and lowest in Naco (85620) at $72,900. Fort Huachuca (85613) has the youngest population, with a median age of 22.3, while Tombstone (85638) is the oldest at 59.6.
Highest income
$86,744
Fort Huachuca (85613)
Lowest income
$40,576
Douglas (85607)
Highest home value
$327,000
Sierra Vista (85650)
Lowest median rent
$596/mo
Mc Neal (85617)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $58,970, and 5 of 16 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85635 | Sierra Vista | Cochise County | 34,958 | $60,822 | $228,000 | $1,047 | 39.8 | 61.6% |
| 85607 | Douglas | Cochise County | 17,009 | $40,576 | $153,800 | $763 | 32.6 | 63.9% |
| 85650 | Sierra Vista | Cochise County | 14,154 | $84,819 | $327,000 | $1,356 | 50.6 | 86.2% |
| 85602 | Benson | Cochise County | 9,860 | $53,725 | $203,200 | $786 | 55.5 | 73.0% |
| 85615 | Hereford | Cochise County | 9,713 | $76,196 | $250,200 | $1,091 | 52.3 | 90.6% |
| 85643 | Willcox | Cochise County | 8,524 | $56,952 | $173,900 | $957 | 40.4 | 66.8% |
| 85603 | Bisbee | Cochise County | 6,798 | $46,509 | $207,600 | $859 | 58.3 | 71.6% |
| 85613 | Fort Huachuca | Cochise County | 5,125 | $86,744 | n/a | $1,628 | 22.3 | 0.0% |
| 85616 | Huachuca City | Cochise County | 4,845 | $50,515 | $175,300 | $958 | 45.6 | 74.0% |
| 85608 | Douglas | Cochise County | 2,944 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 36.7 | n/a |
| 85625 | Pearce | Cochise County | 1,959 | $51,042 | $171,200 | $1,065 | 59.1 | 90.7% |
| 85630 | Saint David | Cochise County | 1,942 | $49,306 | $149,300 | $793 | 47.3 | 91.3% |
| 85638 | Tombstone | Cochise County | 1,621 | $56,172 | $184,000 | $668 | 59.6 | 79.3% |
| 85626 | Pirtleville | Cochise County | 1,211 | $49,946 | $93,800 | $688 | 31.1 | 74.1% |
| 85620 | Naco | Cochise County | 1,105 | $51,161 | $72,900 | n/a | 29.1 | 96.1% |
| 85617 | Mc Neal | Cochise County | 1,098 | $47,837 | $123,000 | $596 | 56.7 | 78.7% |
| 85606 | Cochise | Cochise County | 1,012 | $60,938 | $261,800 | $896 | 49.7 | 85.6% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
