Show Low, AZ Micro Area
The Show Low, AZ micropolitan area is home to 107,744 residents and 56,946 housing units, centered in Arizona. Its median household income is $52,752, and the median family income is $62,061. The median age is 39.4, 0.6 years older than the Arizona median of 38.8. Residents are 50.2% male and 49.8% female.
Population
107,744
Median household income
$52,752
Median family income
$62,061
Median age
39.4
Housing units
56,946
Zip codes
20
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 45.4%, followed by American Indian residents at 43.1%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 10.6% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Show Low, AZ Micro Area
The Show Low, AZ micropolitan area includes 20 zip codes in Navajo County, home to a combined 107,379 residents. The most populous is Show Low (85901) with 18,821 residents. Median household incomes range from $15,160 in Blue Gap (86520) to $81,918 in Taylor (85939). Home values are highest in Pinetop (85935) at $437,200 and lowest in Kayenta (86033) at $36,200. Joseph City (86032) has the youngest population, with a median age of 23.1, while Pinetop (85935) is the oldest at 59.9.
Highest income
$81,918
Taylor (85939)
Lowest income
$15,160
Blue Gap (86520)
Highest home value
$437,200
Pinetop (85935)
Lowest median rent
$604/mo
Whiteriver (85941)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $52,752, and 9 of 20 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85901 | Show Low | Navajo County | 18,821 | $60,313 | $280,300 | $1,071 | 49.3 | 74.6% |
| 86047 | Winslow | Navajo County | 13,913 | $50,062 | $129,700 | $957 | 34.3 | 60.9% |
| 85941 | Whiteriver | Navajo County | 10,333 | $41,554 | $74,600 | $604 | 29.4 | 58.9% |
| 85937 | Snowflake | Navajo County | 9,975 | $64,475 | $269,900 | $1,176 | 31.7 | 83.6% |
| 86033 | Kayenta | Navajo County | 8,245 | $47,973 | $36,200 | $616 | 31.4 | 66.7% |
| 85929 | Lakeside | Navajo County | 7,280 | $56,837 | $306,900 | $1,207 | 53.2 | 77.0% |
| 86025 | Holbrook | Navajo County | 5,189 | $64,167 | $163,800 | $910 | 36.5 | 63.5% |
| 85935 | Pinetop | Navajo County | 4,744 | $64,934 | $437,200 | $831 | 59.9 | 86.9% |
| 85933 | Overgaard | Navajo County | 3,989 | $60,149 | $320,100 | $741 | 56.1 | 88.8% |
| 86510 | Pinon | Navajo County | 3,843 | $27,051 | $80,600 | $650 | 37.5 | 83.9% |
| 85939 | Taylor | Navajo County | 3,729 | $81,918 | $308,900 | $727 | 50.1 | 84.1% |
| 86043 | Second Mesa | Navajo County | 2,337 | $37,875 | $77,000 | n/a | 26.6 | 70.2% |
| 85911 | Cibecue | Navajo County | 2,334 | $21,212 | $101,800 | $909 | 27.6 | 42.7% |
| 86520 | Blue Gap | Navajo County | 2,185 | $15,160 | $55,800 | $716 | 32.5 | 87.6% |
| 86032 | Joseph City | Navajo County | 2,065 | $75,786 | $177,000 | $1,089 | 23.1 | 73.3% |
| 86031 | Indian Wells | Navajo County | 1,938 | $30,699 | $80,300 | $871 | 37.1 | 72.1% |
| 86042 | Polacca | Navajo County | 1,868 | $64,107 | $49,000 | $1,079 | 40.4 | 54.8% |
| 86034 | Keams Canyon | Navajo County | 1,758 | $33,589 | $77,700 | $605 | 40.9 | 53.0% |
| 86054 | Shonto | Navajo County | 1,460 | $24,844 | $77,800 | $725 | 46.9 | 75.4% |
| 86039 | Kykotsmovi Village | Navajo County | 1,373 | $35,855 | $103,200 | n/a | 44.5 | 97.0% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
