Montgomery, AL Metro Area
The Montgomery, AL metro area is home to 385,159 residents and 172,442 housing units, centered in Alabama. Its median household income is $62,746, and the median family income is $79,188. The median age is 37.9, 1.4 years younger than the Alabama median of 39.3. Residents are 47.7% male and 52.3% female.
Population
385,159
Median household income
$62,746
Median family income
$79,188
Median age
37.9
Housing units
172,442
Zip codes
33
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 47.6%, followed by Black residents at 44.6%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 4.1% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Montgomery, AL Metro Area
The Montgomery, AL metro area includes 33 zip codes across Autauga County, Elmore County, Lowndes County and Montgomery County, home to a combined 385,408 residents. The most populous is Montgomery (36117) with 52,608 residents. Median household incomes range from $24,896 in Fort Deposit (36032) to $122,115 in Wetumpka (36093). Home values are highest in Pike Road (36064) at $380,800 and lowest in Marbury (36051) at $66,900. Montgomery (36115) has the youngest population, with a median age of 19.4, while Eclectic (36024) is the oldest at 51.4.
Highest income
$122,115
Wetumpka (36093)
Lowest income
$24,896
Fort Deposit (36032)
Highest home value
$380,800
Pike Road (36064)
Lowest median rent
$375/mo
Autaugaville (36003)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $62,746, and 12 of 33 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36117 | Montgomery | Montgomery County | 52,608 | $72,237 | $241,700 | $1,267 | 36.7 | 63.1% |
| 36116 | Montgomery | Montgomery County | 44,369 | $53,973 | $149,500 | $1,103 | 33.9 | 49.2% |
| 36067 | Prattville | Autauga County | 27,353 | $64,837 | $189,400 | $952 | 39.6 | 77.0% |
| 36109 | Montgomery | Montgomery County | 24,093 | $61,059 | $140,600 | $1,142 | 39.8 | 64.9% |
| 36066 | Prattville | Autauga County | 22,319 | $80,364 | $227,500 | $1,364 | 38.8 | 63.4% |
| 36092 | Wetumpka | Elmore County | 21,170 | $75,540 | $195,400 | $1,043 | 40.3 | 75.7% |
| 36022 | Deatsville | Elmore County | 16,288 | $89,301 | $248,900 | $1,020 | 34.4 | 90.0% |
| 36108 | Montgomery | Montgomery County | 15,549 | $32,622 | $73,800 | $807 | 43.0 | 61.8% |
| 36054 | Millbrook | Elmore County | 14,891 | $60,984 | $183,300 | $1,112 | 35.3 | 68.2% |
| 36106 | Montgomery | Montgomery County | 14,612 | $71,202 | $220,600 | $1,156 | 35.8 | 56.2% |
| 36064 | Pike Road | Montgomery County | 13,849 | $121,640 | $380,800 | $1,550 | 35.9 | 86.8% |
| 36078 | Tallassee | Elmore County | 13,460 | $67,700 | $178,500 | $936 | 40.1 | 73.0% |
| 36111 | Montgomery | Montgomery County | 12,196 | $54,613 | $168,900 | $1,074 | 38.0 | 58.0% |
| 36093 | Wetumpka | Elmore County | 11,699 | $122,115 | $307,000 | $986 | 42.2 | 92.4% |
| 36110 | Montgomery | Montgomery County | 11,692 | $41,140 | $86,900 | $987 | 32.9 | 50.0% |
| 36104 | Montgomery | Montgomery County | 10,637 | $34,975 | $172,700 | $777 | 32.5 | 24.6% |
| 36105 | Montgomery | Montgomery County | 9,359 | $44,438 | $82,400 | $951 | 47.7 | 60.1% |
| 36107 | Montgomery | Montgomery County | 8,063 | $31,895 | $80,900 | $962 | 32.6 | 38.2% |
| 36025 | Elmore | Elmore County | 7,083 | $54,030 | $175,700 | $1,122 | 40.9 | 75.3% |
| 36024 | Eclectic | Elmore County | 6,198 | $54,212 | $243,000 | $791 | 51.4 | 80.0% |
| 36040 | Hayneville | Lowndes County | 3,539 | $35,250 | $70,100 | $676 | 40.4 | 67.8% |
| 36043 | Hope Hull | Montgomery County | 3,230 | $84,600 | $195,800 | $1,097 | 43.6 | 82.9% |
| 36051 | Marbury | Autauga County | 2,899 | $57,485 | $66,900 | $839 | 35.3 | 95.6% |
| 36080 | Titus | Elmore County | 2,676 | $71,022 | $231,300 | $1,169 | 39.6 | 83.1% |
| 36003 | Autaugaville | Autauga County | 2,555 | $37,938 | $145,700 | $375 | 33.9 | 90.8% |
| 36032 | Fort Deposit | Lowndes County | 2,358 | $24,896 | $77,800 | $484 | 36.9 | 74.1% |
| 36069 | Ramer | Montgomery County | 2,049 | $47,000 | $79,000 | $948 | 47.8 | 80.2% |
| 36006 | Billingsley | Autauga County | 2,028 | $56,136 | $193,400 | $1,059 | 51.0 | 92.8% |
| 36036 | Grady | Montgomery County | 1,840 | $43,500 | $141,700 | $941 | 42.4 | 83.2% |
| 36752 | Lowndesboro | Lowndes County | 1,296 | $45,714 | $124,700 | n/a | 50.4 | 95.0% |
| 36047 | Letohatchee | Lowndes County | 1,248 | $51,417 | n/a | n/a | 50.6 | 92.7% |
| 36115 | Montgomery | Montgomery County | 1,112 | $84,327 | n/a | $1,405 | 19.4 | 0.0% |
| 36020 | Coosada | Elmore County | 1,090 | $58,971 | $182,600 | $922 | 48.6 | 89.0% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
